Your Trusted Legal Advocates, Defending the People of Florida
[…] Or Vehicular Homicide?

On Behalf of | Apr 3, 2021 | Criminal Defense

The majority of auto collisions in Florida thankfully result in only minor injuries — or no injuries at all. Of course, there are the few wrecks that require immediate medical care. Some people involved in these collisions pass away. Those who cause wrecks that result in severe bodily injury or death may, depending on a few circumstances, be charged with a criminal traffic offense. Two examples of this type of crime are DUI manslaughter and vehicular homicide.

What is Vehicular Homicide?

Florida Statutes Sec. 782.071 defines vehicular homicide as the “killing of a human being, or the killing of an unborn child by any injury to the mother, caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another.” The key phrase here is “a reckless manner.” The prosecution must prove that the driver was  responsible for the death and driving in a manner outside the bounds of how a reasonably prudent person would operate a vehicle. One way to think of recklessness is negligence plus disregard.