Three Specific Crimes Under Video Voyeurism Law
[…] Places with a reasonable expectation of privacy would exist include bathrooms, changing rooms, fitting rooms, tanning booths, or anywhere inside a “residential dwelling” according to Florida law.
Three Specific Crimes Under Video Voyeurism Law
Under Florida law, there are three distinct crimes that stem from filming someone during their intimate moments without their permission. These offenses are:
- Video voyeurism. Under Sec. 810.145 of the Florida statutes, this is the most rudimentary charge. This occurs when someone films another person for “amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person.”
- Video voyeurism dissemination. With this charge, someone is alleged to have disseminated, transferred, or distributed an image of someone that they either know or should know was taken without the subject’s consent.
- Commercial video voyeurism dissemination.